Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
   
menu bottom
image
top
 
For information about the Officers and Staff of the American Hemerocallis Society, select the category of your choice or scroll through this document.

divider

AHS Officers and Committees Summary, 2014

President – Julie Covington
Vice President – Melodye Campbell
Chief Financial Officer – John H. (Bob) Martin


Executive Committee
       Melodye Campbell, Vice President and Awards and Honors
       John H. (Bob) Martin, Chief Financial Officer and Finance and Compensation
       Nikki Schmith, Judges Education
       Pat Soileau, Garden Judges Records
       Maureen Valenza, Membership
       Marcia Zech, Long Range Planning

Committee/Special Committee/Administrative Staff Structure

President -– Julie Covington
. . . . Audit Committee - Members of the Board
. . . . Parliamentarian, General Counsel - Bret Clement
        Policies and Procedures – Ken Cobb

Awards & Honors – Melodye Campbell
. . . . Garden Judges Expediter – Gary Jones
. . . . Photography and Video Awards - Andrea Weaver

Educational Outreach - Nan Ripley
. . . . AHS Archives & History Committee - Ken Cobb
. . . . Media Librarian - Charlie Harper
. . . . Popularity Poll – Dorothian Meyer
. . . . AHS E News – Elizabeth Trotter (and Marketing)
. . . . Display Gardens – Mary Lou Lundblade

Exhibitions - Barbara Kirby
. . . . Exhibition Judges Records – Joann Stewart
. . . . Exhibition Judges Expediter –Katherine Reed

Finance & Compensation
– John H. “Bob” Martin
. . . . Treasurer (Finance) – Kyle Billadeau
. . . . Endowments (Finance) – Kathleen Schloeder

Garden Judges Records – Pat Soileau

Judges’ Education – Nikki Schmith
. . . . Exhibition Judges Expediter – Katherine Reed
. . . . Exhibition Judges Records – Joann Stewart
. . . . Garden Judges Expediter – Gary M. Jones

Long Range Planning and Special Projects – Marcia Zech
. . . . Conventions – Eddie Raye Andrews

Marketing – William C. (Bill) Monroe
. . . . AHS E-News – Elizabeth Trotter (and Educational Outreach)

Membership - Maureen Valenza
. . . . Executive Secretary – Pat Mercer
. . . . International Membership – Maureen Strong
. . . . Youth – Kathy D’Alessandro

Ombudsman, and Special Projects - Oliver Billingslea

Publications – Lois Hart
. . . . Executive Editor & Advertising Sales Manager,
        The Daylily Journal
– Meg McKenzie Ryan
. . . . Publication Services Manager – Brenda Macy
. . . . Round Robins – Judie Branson

Regional Officers – Betty Roberts

Registration – Rebecca Board
. . . . Registrar – Kevin P. Walek
. . . . Name Approval – Gary Rieben
        AHS Registration Database on CD – John Eiseman
        Historic Daylilies Sub-committee - Debbie Butler Monbeck, Chair
        Registration Data Collection Sub-Committee – Janice Wood, Chair
. . . . Webmaster – Tim Fehr
      
Scientific Studies – Richard Rosen

Technology – Rebecca Board
. . . . Webmaster – Tim Fehr
. . . . Portal General Manager – Mary Collier Fisher
              Portal Director – Mike Longo
              Portal Membership Manager – Sandy Holmes
              Portal Store Manager and Assistant Community Manager - Claude Carpenter  

divider

AHS Officers, 2014
President
*Julie Covington
4909 Labradore Drive
Roanoke, VA 24012-8537
540-977-1704
Vice President

*Melodye Campbell, Awards and Honors
21 Ambleside Drive
Fairport, NY 14450-3212
585-749-7433
vicepresident@daylilies.org  or  awards@daylilies.org

Chief Financial Officer
*John H. Martin (Bob)
1636 Sunset Avenue
Orange City, FL 32763
cfo@daylilies.org
(386) 775-0726
index.gifnext.gif

divider

Board of Directors, 2013
Region 1
Nan Ripley, Educational Outreach
26391 - 595 Ave.
Nevada, Iowa 50201-7904
515-382-6269
educationoutreach@daylilies.org
2015 - 2nd term
Region 2
*Nikki Schmith, Judges Education
424 Pheasant Court
Worden, IL 62097
248-739-9006
judgeseducation@daylilies.org
2016- 1st term
Region 3
*Julie Covington, President
4909 Labradore Dr.
Roanoke, VA 24012-8537
540-977-1704
president@daylilies.org
2015 – 2nd term
Region 4
*Melodye Campbell, Awards and Honors
21 Ambleside Drive
Fairport, NY 14450-3212
585-749-7433
awards@daylilies.org or vicepresident@daylilies.org
2014 - 1st term
Region 5
Barbara Kirby, Exhibitions
102 Haag Dr
Warner Robins, GA 31093-1000
478-922-8416 (home)
exhibitions@daylilies.org

2014 - 1st term
Region 6
*Maureen Valenza, Membership
24959 Stratton Meadows Dr.
Porter, TX 77365
281-354-0867  
membership@daylilies.org 
2016-1st term
Region 7
** William C. (Bill) Monroe, Marketing
 11325 Pennywood Avenue
 Baton Rouge, LA 70809
 (225) 937-3221
  marketing@daylilies.org
Region 8
*Marcia Zech, Long Range Planning
3041 60th Avenue, S.E.
Mercer Island, WA 98040
206-232-9838   (CP)206-920-3215
planning@daylilies.org
2015- 1st term
Region 9
Betty Roberts, Regional Officers
9055 Melbourne Drive
Colorado Springs, CO 80920-7713
719-282-9642
regionalofficers@daylilies.org
2015- 1st term
Region 10
Richard Rosen, Scientific Studies
417 Wapping Street
Frankfort, KY 40601
502-352-4210 Cell – 512-917-4467
science@daylilies.org 
2015 - 1st term
Region 11
Lois Hart, Publications
 P.O. Box 100
 Louisburg, KS 66053-0100
 913-837-5209
 publications@daylilies.org
 2015 - 1st term
Region 12
*John H. Martin (Bob), Chief Financial Officer, Finance and Compensation
1636 Sunset Avenue,
Orange City, FL 32763
(386) 775-0726
cfo@daylilies.org
2013 - 1st term
Region 13
*Pat Soileau, Garden Judges Records
P.O. Box 156
St. Landry, LA 71367-0156
gardenjudges@daylilies.org
2013**
Region 14
Oliver Billingslea, Ombudsman and Special Projects
6291 Thach Road
Montgomery, AL 36117
334-277-0994
ombudsman@daylilies.org
2016- 1st term
Region 15
Rebecca Board, Registration & Technology
3 Hopewell Drive
Durham, NC 27705
919 423 7874 (mobile)
registrationchair@daylilies.org or technology@daylilies.org
2014 – 2nd term
* Denotes Executive Committee.
** Appointed to fill the remaining term of a director who has resigned.

index.gifprevipus.gifnext.gif
divider

Administrative Staff, 2014
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)
Executive Editor, The Daylily Journal and Advertising Sales Manager (Publications)
Meg McKenzie Ryan
1936 Wensley Ave
El Centro, CA 92243
760-235-8243 (voice); 760-337-2139 (fax)
journal@daylilies.org
Executive Secretary (Membership)
Pat Mercer
P.O. Box 10
Dexter, GA 31019
478-875-4110
secretary@daylilies.org or renewal@daylilies.org
Parliamentarian, General Counsel (President)
Bret Clement
13816 Laredo Drive
Carmel, IN 46032
317-848-9062
counsel@daylilies.org
Publication Services Manager (Publications)
Brenda Macy
109 West Poplar Street
Elizabethtown, KY 42701
270-737-9058
pubsales@daylilies.org
Registrar (Registrations)
Kevin P. Walek, Registrar for the ICRA for the Genus Hemerocallis
102 Manahoac Ct.
Lake Frederick, VA 22630-2097
540-252-2769
registrar@daylilies.org
 
Treasurer (Finance)
Kyle Billadeau
3190 Autumn Woods Dr
Chaska, MN 55318-1137
612-298-5607
treasurer@daylilies.org
Webmaster (President, Member of Publications & Technology Committees)
Timothy J. Fehr
3115 Gregory Lane
Eau Claire, WI 54703-1139
715-835-0148
webmaster@daylilies.org
 

index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif
divider
Special Chairmen, 2014
(Overseeing Committees are shown in parentheses)

Audit Committee (President)
       Board of Directors


AHS Archives and History Committee (Educational Outreach)
       Ken Cobb
       7301 Grist Mill Road
       Raleigh, NC 27615
       919-847-0820
       archivist@daylilies.org

Conventions (Long Range Planning)
       Eddie Raye Andrews
       P.O. Box 167
       Waller, TX 77484
       936-931-3846
       conventions@daylilies.org

Display Gardens and Daylily Cities (Education Outreach)
       Mary Lou Lundblade
       511 W. Ness
       Valley Center, KS 67147-4920
       316-755-1964
       displaygardens@daylilies.org
       From Dec. 1 to Apr. 1:
       Unit 202
       102 E. Pleasant St.
       Avon Park, FL 33825
       863-452-2612
           
Endowments (Finance)
       Kathleen Schloeder
       2501 St. John Place
       Alexandria, VA 22311
       703-671-6635
       endowments@daylilies.org

Exhibition Judges Expediter (Exhibitions and Judges Education)
      Katherine Reed
      36 Naushon Road
      Pawtucket RI 02861
      401 359 7361
      exhibitionclinics@daylilies.org

Exhibition Judges Records (Exhibitions and Judges Education)
      Joann Stewart
      2300 Simonton Bridge Rd.
      Watkinsville, GA 30677-2167
      706-769-7652
      exhibitionjudges@daylilies.org

E-News (Educational Outreach and Marketing)
       Elizabeth Trotter
       421 Mt Gilead Road
       Georgetown, KY  40324-8936
       502-857-8936
       daylilyenews@daylilies.org

Garden Judges Expediter (Awards and Honors and Judges Education)
       Gary Jones
       40 Woodstock Meadows
       Woodstock, CT 06281
       860-928-0198
       gardenworkshops@daylilies.org

Historic Daylilies Sub Committee (Registration)
       Debbie Butler Monbeck
       2700 Switzer RD
       Frankfort, KY 40601
       502-695-3178
       historic@daylilies.org

International Membership Chair (Membership)
       Maureen Strong
       48 Lakeshore Drive
       Stoney Creek, ON Canada L8E 5C7
       905-643-3271 Fax: same number
       international@daylilies.org

Media Librarian (Educational Outreach)
       Charles A. (Charlie) Harper
       109 E. Back Bay Rd.
       Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
       419-308-6603
       medialibrary@daylilies.org

Policies and Procedures (President)
       Ken Cobb
       7301 Grist Mill Road
       Raleigh, NC 27615
       919-847-0820
       policy@daylilies.org

Popularity Poll (Educational Outreach)
       Dorothian Meyer
       P.O. Box 61
       Bad Axe, MI 48413
       863-273-9335
       poppoll@daylilies.org

Registration Data Collection Sub-Committee ( Registration)
       Janice Wood
       8379 Rivertrail Cv
       Cordova, TN 38018
       901-753-2337
       datacollection@daylilies.org

Round Robins (Publications)
       Judith (Judie) Branson
       230 Woodland Avenue
       Springdale, AR 72762
       479 841-6173
       roundrobins@daylilies.org

Video and Photographic Awards Sub-Committee (Awards and Honors)
       Andrea Weaver
       6935 E 35 ST N
       Wichita, KS 67226
       316-683-5877
       photographyawards@daylilies.org

Youth (Membership)
       Kathy D'Alessandro
       2076 Silo Lane
       East Greenville, PA 18041
       215-679-8910
       youth@daylilies.org

AHS Members Only Website Staff, 2014
General Manager (Technology)
       Mary Collier Fisher
       32 Mylod Street
       Walpole, MA 02081
       508-668-7399
       portalgeneralmanager@daylilies.org

Community Calendar Manager
       Clint Fussell
       1565 Gainer Road
       Chipley, FL 32428
       850-638-7657
      communitycalendar@daylilies.org

Community Manager and Portal Store
      Claude Carpenter
      6075 Vickery Pt.
      Cumming, GA 30040
      678-469-4731
      portalcommunitymanager@daylilies.org or portalstore@daylilies.org

Director
       Mike Longo
       P.O. Box 28
       Papaikou, HI  96781
       808-964-3283
       portaldirector@daylilies.org

Membership Director
       Sandy Holmes
       1950 North Regent Park
       Bellbrook, OH 45305
       937-287-8122
       portalmembership@daylilies.org


index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif

 

divider
AHS 2014 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

Archives and History Committee:  Ken Cobb (NC) Archivist/Historian, Chair; Betsey Clark (ME); Patsy Cunningham (RI); Sharon Cusick (OH); Rachel Flaksman (RI); Ray Houston (TX); John Ware (VA); and all Regional Archivists/Historians

Awards and Honors Committee:  Melodye Campbell (NY), Chair; Judie Branson ( AR); Don Herr (PA); Tim Herrington (GA); Steve Horan (MN); Tee Money (AL); Bill Monroe (LA); Christine Petersen (NY); and Andrea Weaver (KS)

Compensation Committee:  Bob (John) Martin (FL), Chief Financial Officer, Chair; Rebecca Board (NC), Registrations and Technology; Julie Covington (VA), President; Maureen Valenza (TX), Membership; and Lois Hart (KS), Publications

Conventions:  Eddie Raye Andrews (TX), Chair

Display Gardens Committee:  Mary Lou Lundblade (KS/FL), Chair; Judi Aucoin (AL), Paul Aucoin (AL); and Dorothian Meyer (MI)

E-News: Elizabeth Trotter (KY), Chair; Sue Bergeron (ON, Canada); Ken Cobb (NC); Julie Covington (VA), AHS President; Nikki Schmith (IL); and John Ware (VA)

Educational Outreach Committee:  Nan Ripley (IA), Chair; Susan Bergeron (ON, Canada); Linda Day (IA); Don Lovell (IA); Bill Maryott (CA); Kathleen Nordstrom (MN); and Bill Waldrop (GA)

Endowments Committee:  Kathleen Schloeder (VA), Chair; Ed Herringshaw (LA); Ottis Houston (FL); William C. “Bill” Monroe (LA): Gilbert Stelter,  (ON, Canada);  and Marcia Zech (WA)

Exhibitions Committee: Barbara Kirby (GA), Chair; Paulette Miller (VA); Nikki Schmith (IL); Joann Stewart, (GA) and Marion Tyus (GA)

Exhibition Judges Clinics Expediter: Katherine Reed (RI), Chair; Luann Madden (NY); Joann Stewart (GA); and Elliot Turkiew (NY)

Exhibitions Judges’ Records:  Joann Stewart (GA), Chair; Barbara Kirby (GA); Eloise Koonce (AZ);  Katherine Reed (MS); Nikki Schmith (IL); and Dr. Robert O. Stanton (NY)

Finance Committee: Bob (John) Martin, Chief Financial Officers, Chair; Kyle Billadeau (MN), Treasurer, Julie Covington (VA), Nancy Falck (AL); Mary Collier Fisher (MA), David Jewell ( ON, Canada), AHS President; Kathleen Schloeder (VA ), Endowments; and Gary Rieben (UT)

Garden Judges Records: Pat Soileau (LA), Chair and all Regional Garden Judges Liaisons

Garden Judges Expediter: Gary Jones (CT)

Historic Daylilies Sub Committee of Registration: Debbie Butler Monbeck (KY) Chair; Linda Sue Barnes (NC); Clayton Burkey (PA); Mark Cook (FL); Nancy Falck (AL); Bryce Farnsworth (ND); Bryce Farnsworth (ND); Debra Scott (CO); Gil Stelter (ON, Canada); Maureen Strong (ON, Canada ); John Ware (VA); and LaVere Webster (MI)

Information Facilitator and Members Only Website Community Manager: MaryAnn Pruden (PA)

International Membership: Maureen Strong (ON, Canada), Chair

Judges’ Education Committee: Nikki Schmith (IL), Chair; Exhibitions: Barbara Kirby (GA); Mary Collier Fisher (MA); David Kirchhoff (KY); Dr. Robert O. Stanton (NY); Katherine Reed (RI); Garden: Michael Bouman (MI); Sandy Holmes (OH); Adele Keohan (MA); Advisors: Nancy Falck (AL); Betty Roberts (CO); and Joann Stewart (GA)

Long Range Planning Committee: Marcia Zech (WA), Chair; Eddie Raye Andrews, Conventions (TX); Kyle Billadeau (MN); Bill Maryott (CA); Pat Soileau (LA); and Maureen Strong (ON, Canada)

Marketing Committee:  William C. “Bill” Monroe (LA): Chair; Charles Dorsey (OH); Joe Ghio (CA); Pat Stamile (CA); Maureen Strong (ON, Canada); and Elizabeth Trotter (KY)

Media Library:  Charles “Charlie” Harper (IL), Chair

Membership Committee: Maureen Valenza (TX),Chair; Kathy D’Alessandro (PA), Youth Chair; Charles Dorsey (OH); Clint Fussell (FL); Pat Mercer (GA), Executive Secretary; and Maureen Strong (ON, Canada) International Membership Chair

Members Only Site Management: Mary Collier Fisher (MA), General Manager; Sandy Holmes (OH);  Backend Membership Manager; Mike Longo (HI), Technical Director; Pat Mercer, Executive Secretary, Membership; MaryAnn Pruden (PA), Community Manager

Ombudsman Committee:  Oliver Billingslea (AL), Chair; Susan Bergeron (ON, Canada); Michael Bouman (MO); Gary Rieben (UT); and Nikki Schmith (IL)

Photography and Video Awards Subcommittee of Awards and Honors: Andrea Weaver (KS), Chair; Oliver Billingslea (AL); Harry Gregory (KS); Nikki Schmith (IL)

Policy & Procedures:  Ken Cobb (NC), Chair; Jim Brennan (MA); Maurice Greene (TN)

Popularity Poll:  Dorothian Meyer (MI), Chair; All Regional Publicity Directors and Regional Popularity Poll Tabulators

Publications Committee:  Lois Hart (KS), Chair; Bob Martin (FL), CFO and Finance Chair; Marcia Zech (WA),  Long Range Planning Chair; Kyle Billadeau (MN); Oliver Billingslea (AL); Scott Elliott (GA); David Kirchhoff (KY); Mary C. Fisher, (MS); Brenda Macy (KY); Non-voting members: Meg McKenzie Ryan (CA), Sr. Editor, The Daylily Journal; Tim Fehr (WI), Webmaster;  Bret Clement (IN), General Counsel; Julie Covington (VA), AHS President (Ex-Officio)

Regional Officers and Newsletter Awards Sub Committee:  Betty Roberts (CO), Chair; Ken Cobb (NC); All Regional Officers and Regional Editors

Registration Committee:  Rebecca Board (NC), Chair; Gary Rieben (UT), Name Review Subcommittee of Registrations, Chair; Gail Korn (NB); Melanie Mason (NY); Lanny Morry (ON, Canada); Maureen Strong (ON, Canada); Bob Schwarz (NY); and Kevin Walek (VA), Registrar

Registration Data Sub Committee of Registration: Janice Wood (TN), Chair; Cyril Weller, VA; Mary Anne Borcherding (WA); and Judy Branson, (AR)

Round Robins:  Judie Branson (AR,) Chair ; Mark Breaux (LA); Audra Burns (MI); Mark Cook (FL); Sharon Fitzpatrick (OH);  David Hansen (NE); Cheryl Miller (IA); Janet Quarles (KY); Jill Reynolds (WI);  Charmaine Rich (VT); Cynthia Stilphen (ME); Carol Trego (PA); Robert M. Turley (LA)

Scientific Studies Committee: Richard Rosen (KY), Chair; Dr. Linda Sue Barnes (NC); Sue Bergeron (ON, Canada); Dr. Maurice Dow (ON Canada); Dr. Gus Guzinski (MI); Dr. Pat Crooks Henley (OH); Mike Huben (MA); Pat Loveland (OR); Dr. Wayne J. McLaurin (MS); Charmaine Rich (VT); Patrick Stamile (CA); and all regional liaisons

Technology Committee:  Rebecca Board (NC), Chair; Dr. Maurice Dow (ON, Canada); Tim Fehr (WI); Mary Collier Fisher (MA); Mike Longo (HI); MaryAnn Pruden (PA)

The Daylily Journal Editorial Board: Bret Clement (IN), General Counsel; Mary Collier Fisher (MA), Member-at-Large; Julie Covington (VA), AHS President; Mike Huben (MA), Assistant Editor for Horticulture ; David Kirchhoff (KY), Assistant Editor at Large; Lois Hart (KS), Publications Chair; Margo Reed (VA), Member-at-large; Nikki Schmith, Member-at-Large; and Kevin P. Walek (VA), AHS Registrar

The Daylily Journal Proofreaders: Mary Collier Fisher (MA); Jane Unger (WV); and John Ware (VA)

Youth Committee:  Kathy D’Alessandro (PA), Chair; Audra Burns (MI); Libby Hickman (TN); Lisa Klette (KY); Wendy Nicholds (ON, Canada); Betty Roberts (CO); Elizabeth Shooter (SC); Grace Stamile (CA); Patrick Stamile (CA); and Elliot Turkiew (NY)

index.gifprevious.gifnext.gif
 

Quick E-mail Links to AHS Officials by their positions and functions...
We'll change these for you, so you can use the same address when someone new takes over a postion or adds a new job to their appointed tasks.
 
AHS Online Store Manager:
ahsstore@daylilies.org
Archivist/Historian:
archivist@daylilies.org
Awards and Honors:
awards@daylilies.org
Chief Financial Officer:
cfo@daylilies.org
Community Calendar Manager
communitycalendar@daylilies.org
Conventions:
conventions@daylilies.org
Counsel:
counsel@daylilies.org
E-News:
daylilyenews@daylilies.org
Display Gardens:
displaygardens@daylilies.org
Educatonal Outreach:
educationoutreach@daylilies.org
Endowments
endowments@daylilies.org
Exhibition Clinics
exhibitionclinics@daylilies.org
Exhibition Judges
exhibitionjudges@daylilies.org
Finance:
finance@daylilies.org
Flower Shows:
flowershows@daylilies.org
Garden Judges:
gardenjudges@daylilies.org
Garden Judges Workshops:
gardenworkshops@daylilies.org
Historic Daylilies:
historic@daylilies.org
International Membership:
international@daylilies.org
Daylily Journal:
journal@daylilies.org
Judges Education:
judgeseducation@daylilies.org
Marketing: marketing@daylilies.org
Media Librarian:
medialibrary@daylilies.org
Membership Chair:
membership@daylilies.org
Ombudsman:
ombudsman@daylilies.org
Long Range Planning:
planning@daylilies.org
Online Store Manager:
ahsstore@daylilies.org
Photography Awards
photographyawards@daylilies.org
Policy and Procedures:
policy@daylilies.org
Portal General Manager:
portalgeneralmanager@daylilies.org
Portal Community Manager:
portalcommunitymanager@daylilies.org
Portal Director:
Portal Membership Chair:
portalmembership@daylilies.org
Popularity Polls:
poppoll@daylilies.org
President:
president@daylilies.org
Publications:
publications@daylilies.org
Publication Services:
pubsales@daylilies.org
Regional Officers:
regionalofficers@daylilies.org
Registrar:
registrar@daylilies.org
Registrations Chair:
registrationchair@daylilies.org
Membership Renewals:
renewal@daylilies.org
Round Robins:
roundrobins@daylilies.org
Scientific Studies:
science@daylilies.org
Executive Secretary:
secretary@daylilies.org
Service & Individual Awards:
awards@daylilies.org
Technology Chair:
technology@daylilies.org
Treasurer:
treasurer@daylilies.org
Vice President:
vicepresident@daylilies.org
Webmaster:
webmaster@daylilies.org
Youth:
youth@daylilies.org

index.gifprevious.gif AHS Information Page

Return to the AHS Home Page.


© Copyright 2012-2014 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
Content Bottom
 
Page Bottom