Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
   
menu bottom

side image

top
 
President's Cup Award

Originally a cup, donated by Elmer A. Claar in 1956, this award is now a bronze medal. It is awarded to the hybridizer of the cultivar considered to be the most outstanding of all clumps observed by attendees of the National Convention tour gardens. Registered cultivars of any size and form are eligible. Results are announced at the convention Awards & Honors banquet.

2013 - Tie vote, two winners: 'Carnival in Caracas' and 'Primal Scream'

Carnival In Caracas

Presidents Cup 2013 Winner H. 'Carnival In Caracas'
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Ice Cream Social

President's Cup - 2013 - Tie

Winner: Carnival In Caracas (Santa Lucia, 2007) 18 votes

2nd place WHISTLE A HAPPY TUNE (Herr-D., 2001) 16 votes

3rd place SCARLET PIMPERNEL (Ripley, 2006) 15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission



Presidents Cup 2013 Winner H. 'Primal Scream'
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Ice Cream Social

President's Cup - 2013 - Tie

Winner: Primal Scream (Hanson, C.) 18 votes

2nd place WHISTLE A HAPPY TUNE 16 votes

3rd place SCARLET PIMPERNEL 15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission


Ice Cream Social

Presidents Cup 2012 Winner H. 'White Eyes Pink Dragon'
Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Ice Cream Social

President's Cup - 2012

Winner: White Eyes Pink Dragon (Gossard) 31 votes

1st runner up: Pigment of Imagination (Norris) 18 votes

2nd runner up: Eat Our Wake Pinta Heads (Bachman) 17 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission



Ice Cream Social

Mary Allice

President's Cup - 2011

WINNER: H. 'Ice Cream Social' (Rogers-C.) 2006 51 votes

1st RUNNER UP: 'Alex Sheets' (Crochet-C.. '06)   17 votes

2nd RUNNER UP: 'Forever Rosalie' (Terrio-J.) 15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission


Lava Flow
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Mary Allice

President's Cup - 2010

WINNER: H. 'Lava Flow' (Smith-F.R.) 2005 52 votes

1st RUNNER UP: 'Henrietta McIntyre' (Bell, T. '07)   36 votes

2nd RUNNER UP: 'Leah Emily' (Threewitts '98) 24 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission



God Save The Queen
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

God Save The Queen President's Cup - 2009

WINNER: H. 'Mary Alice' (Smith-F.) 2007

1st RUNNER UP: 'Dixie Sunrise' (Stamile 08) 26 votes

2nd RUNNER UP: 'Spacecoast Ojo Rojo' J. Kinnebrew 08) - 12 votes


God Save The Queen
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

God Save The Queen President's Cup - 2008

WINNER: H. 'God Save the Queen' (Morss 2005) 51 votes

1st RUNNER UP: 'Halloween Masquerade' (Payne 2003) 22 votes

2nd RUNNER UP: 'Debary Canary' (Stamile 2006) 17 votes

Rockets Blast Image
Photo by Julie Covington, used with permission.


President's Cup

President's Cup - 2007

Winner: ROCKET BLAST (Niswonger 01)

NORTH WIND DANCER and HURRICANE BOB were tied at 44 votes each for second place.

Photo: Greg Kaufmann, used with permission.



Adorable Tiger
Photo: Chuck Hubbell, used with permission.

President's Cup

President's Cup - 2006

Winner: ADORABLE TIGER (George Rasmussen - 1998)

1st Runner-Up: SANDRA'S SMILE (Paul Limmer - 2005)
2nd Runner-Up: ALWAYS A PLEASURE (George Rasmussen - 1996)

Photo: Mel Campbell, used with permission.



AHS President's Cup History
2012 WHITE EYES PINK DRAGON Gossard-J.
2011 ICE CREAM SOCIAL Rogers-C.
2010 LAVA FLOW Smith-F.
2009 MARY ALICE Smith-F.
2008 GOD SAVE THE QUEEN Morss
2007 ROCKET BLAST Niswonger
2006 ADORABLE TIGER Rasmussen
2005 IN THE HEART OF IT ALL Salter
2004 RUBY SPIDER Stamile
2003 GOLDEN HIBISCUS Morrison-J.
2002 BEAUTIFUL EDGINGS Coperhaver
2001 MARY'S GOLD McDonell
2000 EL DESPARADO Stamile
1999 SOUTH SEA ENCHANTMENT Billingslea
1999 WINEBERRY CANDY Stamile
1998 KING KAHUNA Crochet
1997 BILL NORRIS Kirchhoff-D.
1996 TUSCAWILLA PRINCESS Hansen
1995 AUTUMN WOOD Dougherty-H.
1994 TOTALLY AWESOME Ward-S.G.
1993 BUTTERED POPCORN Benzinger
1992 REGAL HEIR Carpenter-J.
1991 PRISCILLA'S RAINBOW Spalding-Guillory
1990 YESTERDAY MEMORIES Spalding-W.
1989 FRANCES JOINER Joiner
1988 BEAUTIFUL DAYDREAM Carpenter-Glidden
1987 BLAKE ALLEN Carpenter-K.
1986 FAIRY TALE PINK Pierce-C.
1985 CHARLES JOHNSTON Gates-L.
1984 ALEC ALLEN Carpenter-K.
1983 GREEN PUFF Spalding-K.
1982 DORETHE LOUISE Peck
1981 YESTERDAY MEMORIES Spalding-W.
1980 LOVE IS Stevens-D.
1979 CAROLYN CRISWELL Harris-Petree
1978 BERT MURRAY Grovatt
1977 VIV Sauer
1976 RUFFLED APRICOT Baker-S.H.
1975 SOMBRERO WAY Reckamp
1974 SARI Munson-R.W.
1973 EDNA SPALDING MEMORIAL MacMillan
1972 MARY TODD Fay
1971 PERENNIAL PLEASURE Hardy
1970 SAVANNAH MOON Joiner
1969 PRAIRIE MOONLIGHT Marsh
1968 LOLABELLE Lenington-G.
1967 SONNER GIRL Sawyers
1966 SEA GOLD Hall
1965 PRAIRIE SUNSET Wild
1964 ANGEL ROBES Taylor
1963 RARE CHINA Hall
1962 GRAND PARADE Butterick
1961 GREEN VALLEY Fischer
1960 PLAYBOY Wheeler
1959 GEORGE CUNNINGHAM Hall
1958 MARSHA RUSSELL Russell
1957 FAIRY WING Lester
1956 SINCERITY Richards

© Copyright 1995-2011 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.

 

 

© Copyright 1995-2013 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
 
 
Page Bottom