Individual Cultivar Awards 2011
AHS
2011 Bloom Season Winners (Awarded in
the Fall of each year)
Plus, AHS National Convention Awards from the Summer of 2011
Click thumbnail images for larger images.
2011 Awards and Honors Winners
Stout
Silver Medal Winner and Runners Up
(Follow the
underlined links for all previous winners of each award.)
|
|
2011 Stout
Silver Medal Winner: 55
Votes
'North Wind Dancer'
(gary Schaben - 2001)
Photo: Tim Fehr,
used with permission. |
|
|
2011 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 45
Votes
'Persian Ruby' (Trimmer, D.)
Photo:
Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
2011 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 39
Votes
'Holly Dancer'
(Warrell, D.)
Photo: Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
2011 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 38
Votes - Tie
'Spacecoast Sea Shells'
(Kinnebrew, J.)
Photo: Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
2011 Stout
Silver Medal Runner-up: 38
Votes - Tie
'Thin Man' (Trimmer, D.)
Photo: Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
Award of Merit, Honorable
Mentions and Junior Citations |
2011 Award of Merit
Winners
2011 Honorable Mention Winners
2011 Junior Citation Winners
Cumulative AHS Awards through 2011 - Excel® Spreadsheet (1.06 Mb file)
Cumulative AHS Awards through 2011 in cultivar order - .pdf file (888K file)
Cumulative AHS Awards through 2011 in hybridizer order - .pdf file (900K file)
Download an Excel® spreadsheet
of all the 2011 award winners here.
|
|
|
2011 Lenington All-American Award
Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area
'Ruby Spider' (Stamile, P.)
Photo: Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
Specialty Awards |
|
|
2011
Extra Large Diameter Award, 88 Votes
'Judy Farquhar' (Stamile, P.)
Runner
up: 'Jackie Bachman' Bachman 54 votes
Photo: Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
|
2011
Early Season Bloom Award, 181
Votes
'Julie Newmar' (Morss, M.)
Runner
up: 'Coyote Moon' (Kirchhoff, D..) 112 votes
Photo:
David Kirchhoff,
used with permission.
|
|
|
2011
Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 138
Votes
Best Miniature
'Little Gold Nugget' (Herrington, T.)
RUNNER
UP: 'Belle Isle Eye' (Roycroft)
64 votes
Photo:
Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
|
2011
Annie T. Giles Award, 108
Votes
Best Small Flower
'Baby Blue Eyes' (Shooter, E.)
RUNNER UP: 'Honey Crunch Cupcake' (Herrington, T.)
92 Votes
Photo: Julie Covington, used with
permission. |
|
|
2011
Ida Munson Award, 77
Votes
Best
Double
'Firefly Frenzy' (Joiner, J.)
RUNNER
UP: 'Double Blue Blood' (George T.)
58 Votes
Photo:
Julie Covington,
used with permission. |
|
|
2011
Don C. Stevens Award, 106
Votes
Best
Eyed Cultivar
'Carnival In Mexico' (Santa Lucia)
RUNNER
UP: 'Fashion Police' (Trimmer) 86 Votes
Photo:
Lynn Thor,
used with permission |
|
|
2011 Eugene S. Foster Award, 79
Votes
Best Late-Blooming Cultivar
'Grapefruit Truffle' (Kirchhoff-D.)
Runner
Up: 'Last Snowflake' (Stamile-P.) 75
Votes
Photo: David Kirchhoff,
used with permission. |
|
|
2011
Harris Olson Spider Award, 140
Votes
Best Spider or Variant
'Free Wheelin'' (Stamile)
Runner
Up: 'Let It Rip' (joiner-J.) 100 Votes
Photo:
Julie Covington,
used with permission |
|
|
2011
Lambert/Webster Award, 98
Votes
Best Unusual Form
'Margo Reed Indeed' (Murphy-J.P.)
Runner
Up: 'Desert Icicle' (Roberts-N.) 93 Votes
Photo:
Julie Covington,
used with permission |
|
|
2011
R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 80
Votes
Best
Patterned Cultivar
'Starman's Quest' (Burkey)
Runner Up: 'Spacecoast Behavior Pattern' (Kinnebrew-J.) 73 Votes
Photo:
Julie Covington,
used with permission.
|
2011
A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards
Click thumbnail images for larger images.
|
President's
Cup <--- History |
|
President's
Cup - 2011
WINNER: H. 'Ice Cream Social' (Rogers-C.) 2006 51 votes
1st RUNNER UP: 'Alex Sheets' (Crochet-C.. '06) 17 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: 'Forever Rosalie' (Terrio-J.) 15 votes
Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission |
Florida
Sunshine Cup <--- History |
|
Florida Sunshine
Cup - 2011
WINNER: 'Lil' Black Buds' (Ken Begnoud '09) 103 votes
1st RUNNER UP : ‘Alex Sheets’ (C. Crochet '06) 17 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: ‘Forever Rosalie’ (J. Terrio '10) 15 votes
Photo: Tim Fehr, used
with permission. |
Ned
Roberts Spider/Unusual Form Award <--- History |
|
NED ROBERTS SPIDER/ UNUSUAL FORM AWARD 2011
WINNER: 'Licorice Twist' (N. Roberts '05) 64 votes
1st RUNNER UP: 'Carolyn's Curls' (D. Herr '08) 27 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: 'Hunky Dory' (J. Goudeau '10) 24 votes
Photo: Julie Covington,, used with permission |
Georgia
Doubles Appreciation Award <--- History |
|
Georgia
Doubles Appreciation Award - 2011
WINNER: 'Pursuit of Pleasure' (David Kirchhoff 08) 45 votes
1st Runner up ( Tie) ‘Fire Agate’ (P. Stamile '05) 29 votes
1st Runner Up ( Tie) ‘King Kahuna’ (Crochet '94 29 votes
1st Runner Up (Tie) ‘Mount Helena’ (Grooms '85) 29 votes
Photo: Meg McKenzie Ryar,
used with permission. |
|
|
|
Discontinued Specialty Awards... |
|
|
Previous Winners |
|
Return
to the Awards and Honors Page or the AHS Home Page.
|