header

Individual Cultivar Awards 2009
AHS 2009 Bloom Season Winners (Awarded in the Fall of each year)
Plus, the 2009 AHS National Convention Winners
Click thumbnail images for larger images.

Stout Silver Medal Winner and Runners Up
(Follow the underlined links for all previous winners of each award.)

Skinwalker

2009 Stout Silver Medal Winner: 54 Votes

'Skinwalker' (Roberts, N.)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

JT Davis

2009 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 40 Votes - Tie

'J.T. Davis' (Grace)

Photo: François Verhaert, used with permission.

Moses' Fire

2009 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 40 Votes - Tie

'Moses' Fire' (Joiner)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

North Wind Dancer

2009 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 38 Votes

'North Wind Dancer' (Schaben)

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Spacecoast Tiny Perfection

2009 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 37 Votes

Spacecoast Tiny Perfection (Kinnebrew-J)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

 

Award of Merit, Honorable Mentions and Junior Citations

2009 Award of Merit Winners
2009 Honorable Mention Winners
2009 Junior Citation Winners
Cumulative AHS Awards through 2009 - Excel® Spreadsheet 1 Mb. Updated 12/29/09
Cumulative AHS Awards through 2009 - .pdf file (615K file)

Download an Excel® spreadsheet of all the 2009 award winners here.

Trahlyta

2009 Lenington All-American Award
Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area

'Trahlyta' (Childs, F.)

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Specialty Awards
Persian Ruby

2009 Extra Large Diameter Award, 122 Votes

'Persian Ruby' (Trimmer, D.)
Runner up: 'Wispy Rays' Joiner 70 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Dragon King

2009 Early Season Bloom Award, 113 Votes

'Dragon King' (Kirchhoff, D.)
Runner up: EGYPTIAN QUEEN (Trimmer) 65 votes


Photo: David Kirchhoff, used with permission.

Mirco Dots

2009 Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 184 Votes
Best Miniature

'Micro Dots' (Trimmer, J.)
RUNNER UP: 'Madeline Nettles Eyes' (Kinnebrew, J.) 72 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Lil Red Wagon

2009 Annie T. Giles Award, 85 Votes
Best Small Flower

'Lil' Red Wagon' (Kinnebrew, J.)
RUNNER UP: 'Baby Blue Eyes' (E. Shooter) 78 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Moses' Fire

2009 Ida Munson Award, 116 Votes
Best Double

'Dorothy and Toto' (Herrington, K.)
RUNNER UP: 'Firefly Frenzy' (Joiner-J.) 53 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Adorable Tiger

2009 Don C. Stevens Award, 105 Votes
Best Eyed Cultivar

'Jane Trimmer' (Trimmer)
RUNNER UP: 'Carnival In Mexico' (Santa Lucia) 62 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission

mascara snake

2009 Eugene Foster Award, 97 Votes
Best Late-Blooming Cultivar

'Mascara Snake'
(Bachman)
Runner Up: 'Topguns Pleasant Surprise' (Scott-B) 55 Votes

Photo: Jane Mahan, used with permission.

Bali Watercolor

2009 Harris Olson Spider Award, 124 Votes
Best Spider or Variant

'Bali Watercolor' (Stamile)
Runner Up: 'Let It Rip' (Joiner) 90 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission

Heavenly Angel Ice

2009 Lambert/Webster Award, 110 Votes
Best Unusual Form

'Heavenly Angel Ice' (Gossard)
Runner Up: 'Fluttering Beauty' (Joiner, J.) 47 Votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Catcher In the Eye

2009 R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 211 Votes
Best Patterned Cultivar


'Spacecoast Sea Shells' (Kinnebrew, J.)

Runner Up: 'Texas Kaleidoscope' (Carpenter, J.) 63 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.


2009 A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards

Click thumbnail images for larger images.

President's Cup History
Mary Allice

President's Cup - 2009

WINNER: H. 'Mary Alice' (Smith-F.) 2007

1st RUNNER UP: 'Dixie Sunrise' (Stamile 08)   26 votes

2nd RUNNER UP: 'Spacecoast Ojo Rojo' J. Kinnebrew 08) 12 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission

Florida Sunshine Cup History
Micro Dots

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2009

WINNER:'Micro Dots' (Jane Trimmer) 38 votes

1st RUNNER UP :'Madeline Nettles Eyes' ( J. Kinnebrew 04) 21 votes
2nd RUNNER UP: ' Spacecoast Pansy Pinafore' ( J. Kinnebrew 08) 19 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Ned Roberts Spider/Unusual Form Award History
Tusk

NED ROBERTS SPIDER/ UNUSUAL FORM AWARD 2009

WINNER: 'Tusk' (Jane Trimmer) 31 votes

1st RUNNER UP: ' Red Wine Romance' ( J. Kinnebrew 08) 16 vote

2nd RUNNER UP: 'Phoenix Flying' ( Lambertson 07) 15 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission

Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award History
Micro Wave Georgia Doubles Appreciation Award - 2009

WINNER: 'Micro Wave' (Jane Trimmer 2005) 32 votes

1st RUNNER UP:Micro Dots' ( J. Trimmer 03) 29 votes
2nd RUNNER UP:'Franks Cotton Candy ' ( F.R. Smith 08) 28 votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.
   

Discontinued Specialty Awards...

 
Previous Winners
Return to the Awards and Honors Page or the AHS Home Page.


© Copyright 1995-2009 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
footer