header

Individual Cultivar Awards 2007
AHS 2007 Season Winners (Awarded in the Fall of each year)

Stout Silver Medal Winner and Runners Up
(Follow .the link above for previous winners)

Ed Brown
2007 Stout Silver Medal Winner: 82 Votes

LAVENDER BLUE BABY
(Jack Carpenter, 1996)



Photo: Julie Covington
, used with permission.
Ruby Spider

2007 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 63 Votes

SKINWALKER (Roberts, N.)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

All American Chief

2007 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 61 Votes

ALL AMERICAN CHIEF (Sellers)

Photo: Ann Redmon, used with permission.

Lavender Blue Baby

2007 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 46 Votes

SABINE BAUR (Salter)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

All American Chief

2007 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 32 Votes

MAGIC OF OZ (Herrington, H.)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

 

Award of Merit, Honorable Mentions and Junior Citations

2007 Award of Merit Winners
2007 Honorable Mention Winners
2007 Junior Citation Winners
Cumulative Individual Award Winners - .pdf file
Cumulative Individual Award Winners - Excel® spreadsheet

Download an Excel® spreadsheet of all the 2007 award winners here.

Lenington

2007 Lenington All-American Award
Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area

BELA LUGOSI (Hanson, C.)

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Specialty Awards
Darla Nita

2007 Extra Large Diameter Award, 133 Votes

DARLA ANITA (Kinnebrew, J.)
Runner up: PERSIAN RUBY 129 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

JPW

2007 Early Season Bloom Award, 153 Votes

JERRY PATE WILLIAMS (Kirchhoff, D.)
Runner up: MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Salter) 105 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

no image

2007 Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 126 Votes
Best Miniature

IDDY BIDDY GAL (Stamile, G.)
RUNNER UP: Plum Cupcake (Herrington, T.) 74 votes

RUNNER UP: Tiny Morsel (Bell, T.) 74 votes

Photo: François Verhaert, used with permission.

Her Best Bloomers

2007 Annie T. Giles Award, 139 Votes
Best Small Flower

HER BEST BLOOMERS (Herr)
RUNNER UP: AWESOME CANDY (Stamile) 121 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

NE100

2007 Ida Munson Award, 116 Votes
Best Double

NIGHT EMBERS (Stamile)
RUNNER UP: KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF (Joiner-J.) 86 Votes

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

LBB100

2007 Don C. Stevens Award, 205 Votes
Best Eyed Cultivar

LAVENDER BLUE BABY (Carpenter)
RUNNER UP: CELEBRATION OF ANGELS (Trimmer) 104 Vote

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

YDD

2007 Eugene Foster Award, 234 Votes
Best Late-Blooming Cultivar

YABBA DABBA DOO (Hansen)
RUNNER UP: SUZY CREAM CHEESE (Bachman) 73 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

LTS

2007 Harris Olson Spider Award, 127 Votes
Best Spider or Variant

LONG TALL SALLY (Trimmer)
Runner Up: LET IT RIP (Joiner-J.) 112 Votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

NWD

2007 Lambert/Webster Award, 144 Votes
Best Unusual Form

NORTH WIND DANCER (Schaben)
RUNNER UP: DESERT ICICLE (Roberts, N.) 91 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Web of Intrigue

2007 R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 176 Votes
Best Patterned Cultivar



WEB OF INTRIGUE (Stamile)

RUNNER UP: CATCHER IN THE EYE (Kinnebrew, J.) 118 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Discontinued Specialty Awards...

 
2007 A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards

President

President's Cup - 2007
Winner: ROCKET BLAST - 49 votes
(Niswonger - 2001)

NORTH WIND DANCER and HURRICANE BOB were tied at 44 votes each for second place as runners-up.


Photo: Greg Kaufmann, used with permission.

FL Sunshine

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2007
Winner: BROADWAY ATTRACTION - 41 Votes
(Grace Stamile - 1999)

Runners up:

36 votes- BRIDGETON CELEBRITY - Apps 1999
30 votes- BEACH BEACON - Albers 2001

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

FL Sunshine

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2007
Winner: BROADWAY ATTRACTION (G. Stamile - 1999)

Clump


Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Georgia Doubles Award History

gdoubles

Georgia Doubles Award - 2007:
Winner: JUDY'S PENTHOUSE DOUBLE
(Bob Schwarz- 1998)
- 140 votes

Runners-Up: ORANGE PUFF (Niswonger 2001) 86 votes
ABBEY LANE - (Tankesley-Clarke 2004) 66 votes


Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Ned Roberts Spider/Unusual Form Award History
 
Previous Winners
Return to the Awards and Honors Page or the AHS Home Page.
© Copyright 1995-2007 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
footer