header

Individual Cultivar Awards 2006
AHS 2006 Season Winners (Awarded in the Fall of each year)

Stout Silver Medal Winner and Runners Up
(Follow .the link above for previous winners)

Ed Brown 2006 Stout Silver Medal Winner: 78 Votes

ED BROWN (Jeff Salter, 1994)


Photo: Chuck Hubbell
, used with permission.
Ruby Spider

2006 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 71 Votes

RUBY SPIDER (Stamile)


Photo: Sue Brown
, used with permission.

beautiful edgings

2006 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 69 Votes

BEAUTIFUL EDGINGS (Copenhaver)

Photo: Coral Kincaid, used with permission.

Lavender Blue Baby

2006 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 67 Votes

LAVENDER BLUE BABY (Carpenter, J.)

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

All American Chief

2006 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 36 Votes

ALL AMERICAN CHIEF (Sellers)

Photo: Ann Redmon, used with permission.

Computer Desktop Images of 2006 Stout Winner - here.
Download a .pdf file of the votes for the top 5 by regions here.

Award of Merit, Honorable Mentions and Junior Citations

2006 Award of Merit Winners
2006 Honorable Mention Winners
2006 Junior Citation Winners
Cumulative Individual Award Winners - .pdf file
Cumulative Individual Award Winners - Excel® spreadsheet

Download an Excel® spreadsheet of all the 2006 award winners here.

Lenington All American Award Winner History
beautiful edgings

2006 Lenington All-American Award,
Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area

BEAUTIFUL EDGINGS (Copenhaver)

Photo: Coral Kincaid, used with permission.

Specialty Awards
Extra Large Diameter Award History
All American Chief

2006 Extra Large Diameter Award, 105 Votes

ALL AMERICAN CHIEF (Sellers)
Runner up: DARLA ANITA 81 votes

Photo: Ann Redmon, used with permission.

Early Season Bloom Award History
Web Of Intrigue

2006 Early Season Bloom Award, 109 Votes - Tie

WEB OF INTRIGUE (Stamile)
Runner up: JERRY PATE WILLIAMS 108 votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.
Wild Horses

2006 Early Season Bloom Award, 109 Votes - Tie

WILD HORSES (Trimmer)
Runner up: JERRY PATE WILLIAMS 108 votes

Photo: Keith Miner, used with permission.

Donn Fischer Memorial Award History
Crystal Blue Persuasion

2006 Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 97 Votes
Best Miniature

CRYSTAL BLUE PERSUASION (Salter, E. H.)
RUNNER UP: IDDY BIDDY GAL (Stamile, G.) 94 votes

Photo: Debi Kral, used with permission.

Annie T. Giles Award History
George Jets On

2006 Annie T. Giles Award, 92 Votes
Best Small Flower

GEORGE JETS ON (Yost)
RUNNER UP: AWESOME CANDY(Stamile) 66 Votes

Photo: Debbie Hurlbert, used with permission.

Ida Munson Award History
Topguns Lola Scott

2006 Ida Munson Award, 113 Votes
Best Double

TOPGUNS LOLA SCOTT (Scott, B.)
RUNNER UP: KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF (Joiner-J.) 74 Votes

Photo: Duane Hurlbert, used with permission.

Don C. Stevens Award History
Mister Lucky

2006 Don C. Stevens Award, 94 Votes
Best Eyed Cultivar

MISTER LUCKY (Sellers)
RUNNER UP: CELEBRATION OF ANGELS (Trimmer) 93 Vote

Photo: Keith Miner, used with permission.

Eugene S. Foster Award History
tt

2006 Eugene Foster Award, 86 Votes
Best Late-Blooming Cultivar

AUTUMN VALENTINE (Kirchhoff, D.)
RUNNER UP: SUZY CREAM CHEESE (Bachman) 67 Votes

Photo: Linda Stirling, used with permission.

Harris Olson Spider Award History
Hollly Dancer

2006 Harris Olson Spider Award, 97 Votes
Best Spider or Variant

HOLLY DANCER (Warrell)
Runner Up: LET IT RIP (Joiner-J.) 94 Votes

Photo: Duane Hurlbert, used with permission.

Lambert/Webster Award History
Spider Miracle

2006 Lambert/Webster Award, 124 Votes
Best Unusual Form

SPIDER MIRACLE (Hendricks, W.)
RUNNER UP: DESERT ICICLE (Roberts, N.) 112 Votes

Photo: Chris Peterson, used with permission.

R. W. Munson, Jr. Award History
Julie Newmar

2006 R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 112 Votes
Best Patterned Cultivar

JULIE NEWMAR (Morss)
RUNNER UP: CATCHER IN THE EYE (Kinnebrew, J.) 90 Votes

Photo: Dave Mussar, used with permission.

Discontinued Specialty Awards...

2006 A.H.S. Convention Garden Tour Awards
President's Cup History

Preseident

President's Cup - 2006
Winner: ADORABLE TIGER
(George Rasmussen - 1998)

1st Runner-Up: SANDRA'S SMILE (Paul Limmer - 2005)
2nd Runner-Up: ALWAYS A PLEASURE (George Rasmussen - 1996)

Photo: Mel Campbell, used with permission.

Florida Sunshine Cup History

FL Sunshine

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2006
Winner: HER BEST BLOOMERS
(Donald Herr - 2001)

1st Runner-Up: FAIRY FIRECRACKER (Elizabeth Hudson 1984)
2nd Runner-Up: BABY BLUE EYES (Elizabeth Shooter - 1998)

FL Sunshine

Florida Sunshine Cup - 2006
Winner: HER BEST BLOOMERS (Donald Herr - 2001)

Clump


Photos: Mel Campbell, used with permission.

Georgia Doubles Award History

George Jets On

Georgia Doubles Award - 2006:
Winner: CONDILLA
(Albert Grooms - 1977)

1st Runner-Up: PEACH MAGNOLIA (Enman Joiner - 1986)
2nd Runner-Up (tie): KATHY ROOD (Dan Trimmer - 1998) and
TOPGUNS GOLD AFFAIR (Bob Scott - 1999)

Photo: Tim Fehr, used with permission.

Previous Winners
Return to the Awards and Honors Page or the AHS Home Page.
© Copyright 1995-2007 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
footer