header

Individual Cultivar Awards 2005
(Awarded in the Fall of each year)

Stout Silver Medal Winner and Runners Up
(Follow
.the link above for previous winners)

fm

2005 Stout Silver Medal Winner: 62 Votes

FOOLED ME (Reilly, Phil - Hein)


Photo: Coral Kincaid
, used with permission.

eb

2005 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 57 Votes

ED BROWN (Salter, J.)

Photo: Cheryl Harris, used with permission.

kk

2005 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 56 Votes

KING KAHUNA (Crochet, Clarence)

Photo: Lakeside Daylilies, used with permission.

pj

2005 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 56 Votes

PEGGY JEFFCOAT (Joiner, J.)

Photo: Veronica Glover, used with permission.

rs

2005 Stout Silver Medal Runner-up: 42 Votes

RUBY SPIDER (Stamile, P.)

Photo: Cheryl Harris, used with permission.


Lenington All American Award Winner
History
mg

2005 Lenington All-American Award,
Best Performer Over Wide Geographic Area

MARY'S GOLD (McDonell-H. 1984)

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.


Specialty Awards
Extra Large Diameter Award (New Award 2005)
sm

2005 Extra Large Diameter Award, 74 Votes

SOLAR MUSIC (Whatley, O.)
Runner up: LAKE EFFECT 66 votes

Photo: Christine Peterson, used with permission.

Early Season Bloom Award (New Award 2005)
bd

2005 Early Season Bloom Award, 144 Votes

BARBARA DITTMER (MORSS, M.)
Runner up: MY DARLING CLEMENTINE 99 votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Donn Fischer Memorial Award History
bop

2005 Donn Fischer Memorial Award, 149 Votes
Best Miniature

BROOKWOOD OJO POCO (Sharp)
Runner up: CRYSTAL BLUE PERSUASION 124 votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Annie T. Giles Award History
r

2005 Annie T. Giles Award, 96 Votes
Best Small Flower

ROSWITHA (Trimmer, D.)
RUNNER UP: GEORGE JETS ON (Yost) 81 Votes

Photo: Christine Peterson, used with permission.

Ida Munson Award History
jpw

2005 Ida Munson Award, 117 Votes
Best Double

JERRY PATE WILLIAMS (Kirchhoff-D.)
RUNNER UP: Topguns Lola Scott (Scott, B.) 106 Votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Don C. Stevens Award History
mbl

2005 Don C. Stevens Award, 104 Votes
Best Eyed Cultivar

MARKED BY LYDIA (Temple)
RUNNER UP: MISTER LUCKY (Sellers) 82 Votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Eugene S. Foster Award History
awc

2005 Eugene Foster Award, 73 Votes
Best Late-Blooming Cultivar

AFTER AWHILE CROCODILE (Reed, M.)
RUNNER UP:AUTUMN VALENTINE (Kirchhoff, D.) 51 Votes

Photo: Patrick Guidry, used with permission.

Harris Olson Spider Award History
moo

2005 Harris Olson Spider Award, 110 Votes
Best Spider or Variant

MAGIC OF OZ (Herrington, H.)
PLANET MAX (Reed. M.) 70 Votes

Photo: Rich Rosen, used with permission.

Lambert/Webster Award History
fb

2005 Lambert/Webster Award, 83 Votes
Best Unusual Form

FRILLY BLISS (Joiner, J.)
RUNNER UP: DESERT ICICLE (Roberts. N.) 75 Votes

Photos: Charlie Shaw and Cheryl Harris, used with permission.

R. W. Munson, Jr. Award History
gb

2005 R. W. Munson, Jr. Award, 110 Votes
Best Patterned Cultivar

GERDA BROOKER (Morss, M.)
RUNNER UP: ROSES IN SNOW (Hansen, D.) 101 Votes

Photo: Julie Covington, used with permission.

Discontinued Specialty Awards
 
Previous Winners
2004 Awards | 2003 Awards | 2002 Awards | 2001 Awards | 2000 Awards |
1999 Awards | 1998 Awards | 1997 Awards | 1996 Awards | 1995 Awards |
Return to the Awards and Honors Page
© Copyright 1995-2007 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
footer