Header Graphic
spacer
menu top
  Go to AHS Home Page

Awards & Honors Page
 
menu bottom
Side Image
top
 


AHS ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL

The AHS Achievement is an award given in Accredited AHS Flower Shows. The exhibitor enters three scapes of the same seedling, which are then scored by a Panel of 3 Senior Exhibition Judges.  For a seedling to win the AHS Achievement Medal, the total of all three judges’ averaged scores must be 90 or greater OR the average scores of two of the three judges on this panel must both be above 90.  The judges do not compare scores or consult with other judges when voting for this award. The score results will not be official until they have been verified by the Exhibitions Chair or the Exhibitions committee.

Year Region Hybridizer Cultivar as Registered
2012 5 Tim Bell 'Ice Carving' (Sdl 217-07)
2012 5 Tim Bell 'Morning Snowfall' (Sdl. 255-08)
2012 5 Tim Bell 'O Glorious Day' (Sdl. 87-06)
2012 5 Tim Bell 'Debbie Niccole Cox' (Sdl. 138-07)
2012 5 Tim Bell 'Water Of Life' (Sdl. 356-11)
2012 5 Tim Bell 'Prince of Persia' (Sdl. 10-09)
2012 5 Tim Bell 'Never Ending Grace' (Sdl.137-10)
2012 5 Darriel Lane 'Lane’s Victory' (Sdl #DFL116)
2012 12 CJ and Virginia Gregory 'Dragonwood Spellbound'
(Sdl. G08-G37C)
2011 5 Tim Bell ‘Panacea’ (Sdl. 101-07)
2011 5 Harold Bailey 'Stacy’s Midnight Delight’ (Sdl.BAI1101)
2011 5 Tim Bell Sycamore Bandit’ (Sdl. 141-05)
2011 5 Tim Bell ‘Linda Bell’ (Sdl. 7-08)
2010 5 Kenny Manis 'Eye Got a Feeling' (Sdl. 2010-001)
2010 5 Tim Bell 'Juicy Ripe Peaches' (Sdl. 107-07)
2010 5 Kenny Manis 'The Way of the Force' (Sdl. 2010-002)
2010 5 K. Herrington 'Meet Me in OZ' (Seedling 1-M.M.I.O)
(Exhibitor Heather Herrington)
2009 2 Ken and Cynthia Blanchard 'Summer Sunburn'
2009 3 Don Herr 'Dancing Gypsies'
2009 5 Jan Joiner 'Fingers of Faith'
2009 5 Tim Bell 'Sycamore Soft Side'
2009 15 Roger Mercer 'Frank Davis'
2008 3 Don Herr 'Carolyn’s Curls'
2008 5 Tim Bell 'Sycamore Fancy' (Seedling 258-05)
2008 6 L H Payne (Leon) 'Lulu’s Magic'
2007 5 Cody Brett VELMA'S CHOICE
2007 5 Tim Bell  GOD ALONE
2007 5 Cody Brett LYNDSEY BROOKE
2007 12 John L. Kinnebrew, Jr. RANDY STEPHENS
2007 12 Carl Brady OPUS BREAKFAST BOUQUET
2007 14 Randy Preuss  THUNDERSTRUCK
2006 3 Donald Herr AARON BROWN
2006 5 Tim Bell SUNSET ANGEL
2006 5 Katiesue Herrington B.J. AND ED
2006 5 Tim Bell DARLING OF HEAVEN
2006 5 Tim Bell SYCAMORE ORANGE CRUSH
2006 5 Katiesue Herrington CAMPHOUSE BELLE
2006 12 John Kinnebrew WILLIE MARKUS
2006 14 Earl Watts SUBURBAN ALICE ESSARY
2005 5 Tim Herrington LITTLE GOLD NUGGET
2005 5 Tim Bell GOLD AND FRANKINCENSE
2005 5 Katiesue Herrington RUTH KILLINGSWORTH
2005 5 Tim Herrington RED LIGHT GREEN LIGHT
2005 5 Tim Herrington GREEN RAINBOW
2005 5 Ted Collins FORGOTTEN LOVE
2005 5 Tim Herrington EVERYBODY LOVES EARNEST
2005 5 Velma Brett STEVE’S CORN ROWS
2005 5 Jan Joiner  GARDEN JITTERBUG
2005 5 Tim Bell SYCAMORE SENSATION
2005 5 Jan Joiner SOME LIKE IT SASSY
2005 5 Cody Brett JENNA RAYE BRETT
2005 12 John Kinnebrew PAULA NETTLES
2005 14 Earl Watts SUBURBAN CALVIN
2005 14 Greg Preuss PAPA SLOW POKE
2004 4 Pat Sayers CRESTED FRENCH KISS
2004 5 Tim Herrington LITTLE BOSS MAN
2004 5 Jan Joiner TICKLE ME FANCY
2004 5 Velma Brett MISS ASHLEY BRETT
2004 5 Katiesue Herrington BLACKBERRY BOOGIE
2004 5 Ted Collins WISHFUL EYES
2004 5 Tim Bell EYES OF A CHILD
2004 5 Tim Bell CREATOR’S SONG
2004 12 John Kinnebrew RENIE’S DELIGHT
2004 12 John Kinnebrew MADELINE NETTLES EYES
2004 14 Earl Watts  SUBURBAN DADDY JOHN
2004 14 Earl Watts SUBURBAN CLAINEY
2004 14 Peter Homsey J. J. HOMSEY
2004 15 Clyde Manning LILLIAN’S LITTLE JOE
2003 2 Ken Blanchard NO FRILLS*
2003 5 Jan Joiner SEBASTIAN THE CRAB
2003 5 E. R. Joiner SAVANNAH FIESTA
2003 5 E. R. Joiner BETTER YET
2003 5 Tim Bell GLORY BRIGHT
2003 5 Tim Bell DADDY’S LITTLE MAN
2003 5 Velma Brett MISS WINNIE IRENE
2003 5 Ted Collins HUGH GANDY
2003 5 Ted Collins BETTY RUTH GANDY
2003 5 Jan Joiner WALTZ WITH THE WIND
2003 6 L. H. Payne HALLOWEEN MASQUERADE
2003 12 John Kinnebrew SPACECOAST ROYAL RANSOM
2003 14 Kemberly Roberts ALWAYS IN MY HEART
2002 5 Tim Herrington LOLLIPOP KID
2002 5 Tim Bell TINY MORSEL
2002 5 Tim Bell NIGHT OF MIRACLES
2002 5 Jan Joiner SOUTHERN MADE
2002 5 Jan Joiner ME AND JOE
2002 12 John Kinnebrew JERRY NETTLES
2002 12 Richard Page NIGHT CAST
2002 12 Chris Arsenault HIS MAJESTY'S WIZARD
2002 12 Dawn Page LITTLE ANGEL'S BREATH
2002 13 James Townsend SALLY WARREN
2002 13 Henry Little SENTINEL SOLAR BURST
2001 2 Randall Klipp (1 award won -no cultivar listed - Prairieland Show)
2001 3 Donald Herr (1 award won – no cultivar listed – DE Valley Show)
2001 5 Jan Joiner (1 award won – no cultivar listed – Savannah Show)
2001 5 Tim Bell (1 award won – no cultivar listed – Middle GA Show)
2001 12 John Kinnebrew (1 award won – no cultivar listed – Sunbelt Show)
2001 12 Bob Reese (1 award won – no cultivar listed – N. FL Show)
2000 5 Jan Joiner (1 award won – no cultivar listed – Savannah Show)
2000 5 E. R. Joiner (1 award won – no cultivar listed – Savannah Show)
2000 5 Tim Bell (3 awards won – no cultivars listed – N. GA Show)
2000 12 Elizabeth Salter (1 award won - no cultivar listed - Cent. FL Show)
1999 5 Tim Bell SAMUEL BELL
1999 12 John Kinnebrew DARLA ANITA
1998   None Awarded  
1997 5 Jan Joiner RUTH WHITTEN
1997 11 Frank Kropf CHESTNUT EYES
1996 5 Tim Bell MERCY DROP
1996 5 Jan Joiner NELL DEAN
1995 2 Leo Sharp BROOKWOOD WINNER’S CIRCLE
1995 5 Jan Joiner PEGGY JEFFCOAT
1995 5 Heather Herrington MAGIC OF OZ
1995 10 Bill & Joyce Reinke ASHLEY ELAINE
1995 12 Mort Morss SILVER QUEST
1995 12 Mike Chenet HOME COOKING
1995 12 John J. Temple ROUGE AND CURLS
1994 2 Mildred Love SPARKLING EYES
1994 10 Joseph Swanson OCTAVIAN ORCHID
1994 14 Jim Terry WORLD CLASS ODDITY
1993 4 George Rasmussen TIGER PARADE
1993 4 George Rasmussen KING GEORGE
1993 12 Mort Morss FANTASY QUILT
1993 12 John J. Temple WILDEST DREAMS
1993 15 Robert D. Elliott MAESTRO LEONARDO
1992 5 E. R. Joiner DIANE JOINER
1992 12 John J. Temple DECOLORES
1992 14 Carl Brady OPUS PREAMBLE
1991 10 Charles Branch SUSAN WEBER
(exhibited by Lee Pickles?)
1991 12 Ra Hansen FOREVER AT IT
1990 7 Patricia Roberts SPANISH SKETCH
1989 2 Charles Applegate BLESSING
1989 2 Carole Reich PENCIL SKETCH
1989 5 Trudy Petree GEORGIA SUNBURST
1989 10 William S. Oakes RAYON DE MEIL
1989 12 E. C. Brown PURPLE RAIN DANCE
1989 12 David Kirchhoff SANFORD SHOWGIRL
1989 12 C. S. Lenz DAVID BIRDSONG

*Ken Blanchard registered NO FRILLS 1/1/04; it was not published in The Daylily Journal.      


[ AHS HOME PAGE ]

© Copyright 2013 by the American Hemerocallis Society, Inc.
 
 
 
Page Bottom